Loading…
SMTA International has ended

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Conference Session [clear filter]
Tuesday, October 16
 

11:00am CDT

APT1: Trends in Advanced Packaging / 3D Interconnects
Chair: *Andrew Mawer, NXP Semiconductors
Co-Chair: Sue Teng, Cisco

>>Evaluation of High Speed Plating for Copper Post with Flat Top Shape and Improved Post Height Uniformity
Yuki Itakura, Shinji Tachibana; Hisamitsu Yamamoto; Shigeo Hashimoto, C. Uyemura & Co., Ltd.

>>Metallization of Glass Interposers
*Charles Woychik, Ph.D., John Lauffer, David Bajkowski, Michael Gaige, Robert Edwards, Gordon Benninger, William Wilson, i3 Electronics

>>Development of High Density Interconnect Technologies for Panel Level Packaging
*Lars Boettcher, Ph.D., Fraunhofer IZM


Tuesday October 16, 2018 11:00am - 12:30pm CDT
Room 44

11:00am CDT

FSA1: Solder Paste Development to Overcome Component Challenges
Chair: Ursula Marquezdetino, Plexus Corp.
Co-Chair: Adam Murling, Indium Corporation

>>Robust SMT No-Clean Solder Paste for SiP and 01005 Assembly
*Ning-Cheng Lee, Ph.D., Xiaoqin Lu, Fen Chen, Indium Corporation

>>The Influence of Aspects of Solder Paste Formulation and Soldering Process Factors on Voiding Under Large QFN Devices
Mathew Jones, Henkel; Tamara Goas-Fernandez; Barry Wenham

>>Rheology and Wetting Characterizations of Flux and Solder Paste for BGA Packages
Jinlin Wang, Intel Corporation

Tuesday October 16, 2018 11:00am - 12:30pm CDT
Room 49

11:00am CDT

MFX1: Solder Printing
Chair: *Raymond Lawrence, General Microcircuits Inc.
Co-Chair:  Ivan Roman, Continental Corporation

>>Rational Application of Impractical Stencil Aperture Designs to Enable M0201 Heterogeneous Assembly
*Jeff Schake, Mark Whitmore, ASM Assembly Systems

>>Impact of Stencil Quality & Technology on Solder Paste Printing Performance
Jonas Sjoberg, Jeffrey Len Yung Kwuan, Leon Rao, Evan Yip, Wisdom Qu, Indium Corporation, Asia-Pacific

>>Evaluating the Next Generation of Stencil Stepping Technologies
Greg Smith, Blue Ring Stencils; Chrys Shea , Shea Engineering Services

Tuesday October 16, 2018 11:00am - 12:30pm CDT
Room 46

11:00am CDT

SUB1: Electroless Nickel Immerison Gold Processing Considerations
Chair: *Don Banks, Abbott
Co-Chair: Mark Fulcher, Continental Automotive

>>A Novel Electroless Nickel/Immersion Gold (ENIG) Surface Finish for Better Reliability of Electronic Assemblies
Kunal Shah, Ph.D., LiloTree

>>Can a Cyanide Free Immersion Gold Bath be a Viable Option in the Existing Final Finish Production Environments?
Rick Nichols, Sandra Heinemann, Atotech Deutschland GmbH

>>Effects of ENIG Nickel Corrosion on Wetting Balance Test Results and Intermetallic Formation
*George Milad, *Donald Gudeczauskas, Albin Gruenwald, Uyemura International Corporation

Tuesday October 16, 2018 11:00am - 12:30pm CDT
Room 48

1:30pm CDT

APT2: Assembly and Reliability of Bottom Termination Components
Chair: *Pradeep Lall, Auburn University
Co-Chair: Satyajit Walwadkar, Ph.D., Intel Corporation

>>The Influence of Printed Circuit Board Thickness on the Thermal Fatigue Reliability of Quad Flat No-Lead Packages
*Richard Coyle,Ph.D., Nokia Bell Labs; David Ihms, Jagadeesh Radhakrishnan; *Neil Hubble, Akrometrix; Jesse deWitt; Charmaine Johnson; Jeffrey Lee; iST-Integrated Service Technology Inc.; Greg Wu; Grace O’Malley, iNEMI

>>As-Shipped Height vs. Mounted Height for LGA and BGA Packages
*Robert Darveaux, Ph.D.,Robert Skyworks; Howard Chen; Shaul Branchevsky; Mahendra Harsha

>>Reliability of TSOP/QFN/Passive Assemblies Under Harsh and LN2 Thermal Cycles
*Reza Ghaffarian, Ph.D., JPL

Tuesday October 16, 2018 1:30pm - 3:30pm CDT
Room 44

1:30pm CDT

FSA2: Solder Paste Rheology, Performance and Aging
Chair: Md Hasnine, Kester
Co-Chair: Dora Tuza, I Source Technical Services, Inc.

>>How Worst-Case Shipping Scenarios Affect Solder Paste Performance: Part 2
Brook Sandy-Smith, Erron Pender, Indium Corporation

>>Rheology of Flux and Solder Paste II: Shelf Life Study
Fan Gao, Ph.D., Dinesh Amin, Jennifer Allen, Kyle Loomis, Kester

>>Solder Powder Characteristics and Their Impact on Rheological Behavior of Solder Pastes
Arslane Bouchemit, M.Sc.,  Amir Nobari, Ph.D., Ana Da Silva Marques, Sylvain St-Laurent, Gilles L’Espérance, 5N Plus Inc - Micro Powders 

Tuesday October 16, 2018 1:30pm - 3:30pm CDT
Room 49

1:30pm CDT

SUB2: Enhanced Copper Plating Technologies
Chair: *Lars Boettcher, Fraunhofer IZM
Co-Chair: *Jörg Trodler, Heraeus Electronics

>>High Elongation Electroless Copper
Rogers Bernards, Judy Ding, Boen Li, Richard Retallick,  MacDermid Enthone Electronic Solutions

>>The Benefits of Using Insoluble Anodes in Acid Copper Plating
*George Milad, Uyemura International Corporation

>>Innovative CU Electroplating Process for Any Layer via Fill With Planer via Top and Thin Surface Copper
Saminda Dharmarathna, Ph.D., Todd Clark, William Bowerman, Kesheng Feng, Jim Watkowski, MacDermid Enthone Electronic Solutions

Tuesday October 16, 2018 1:30pm - 3:30pm CDT
Room 48

1:30pm CDT

MFX2: Assembly Challenges
Chair: *Iulia Muntele, Ph.D., Sanmina Corporation
Co-Chair: *Robert Boguski, Datest Corp.

>>Cavity Board SMT Assembly Challenges
Brett Grossman, *Dudi Amir, Intel Corporation

>>How Does Printed Solder Paste Volume Affect Solder Joint Reliability?
*Jasbir Bath, Bath Consultancy; *Greg Smith, BlueRing Stencils; *Tony Lentz, FCT Assembly, Inc.

>>Qualitative Model Describing Hot Tear Above VIPPOs and Numerous Other Design Elements
Günter Gera, Yin Jizhe, Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch GmbH

>>Technology for Components with a High Position Accuracy
*Jörg Trodler, Heraeus Electronics

Tuesday October 16, 2018 1:30pm - 4:00pm CDT
Room 46
 
Wednesday, October 17
 

8:00am CDT

MFX3: Void Reduction/BTC Challenges in Assembly
Chair: Neeta Argawal, Benchmark Electronics
Co-Chair: Timothy O'Neill, AIM Solder

>>Practical Verification of Void Reduction Method for BTC Using Exposed Via in Pad
*Iulia Muntele, Ph.D., Sanmina Corporation

>>Characterizing Voiding in BTC Center Pads
*Chrys Shea, Shea Engineering Services; Neil Poole, Ph.D., Henkel Electronic Materials

>>Solder Paste Selection Challenges for Bottom Termination Components (BTC) Attach
*Anna Lifton, Westin Bent, Paul Salerno, Jason Fullerton, Frank Andres, Alpha Assembly Solutions

Wednesday October 17, 2018 8:00am - 9:30am CDT
Room 46

8:00am CDT

APT3: Package Warpage Effects on Assembly and Reliability
Chair: Robert Darveaux, Skyworks Solutions, Inc
Co-Chair: Steve Murray, Northrup Gumman

>>Effect of Package Warpage and Expansion Characteristics on Failure Modes in Board-Level Thermal Cycling
*Andrew Mawer, NXP Semiconductors

>>Warpage of Flexible-Board Assemblies with BGAs During Reflow and Post-Assembly Usage
*Pradeep Lall, Ph.D., Auburn University

>>Thermal Shadow Moiré to Cross-Section Correlation Study
Jorge Arellano, Steven Perng, Cisco Systems; Edgardo Alvarez, Jabil Mexico;  Neil Hubble, Akrometrix

Wednesday October 17, 2018 8:00am - 10:00am CDT
Room 44

8:00am CDT

FSA3: Considerations for Assuring Reliable Assemblies
Chair: *Phil Kinner, Electrolube
Co-Chair: Nilesh Badwe, Intel Corporation

>>Dissolution Rate of Specific Elements in SAC305 Solder
*David Hillman, Ross Wilicoxon, Tim Pearson, Paul McKenna, Rockwell Collins

>>Selective Soldering Design for Reliability Using a Novel Test Board and SIR Test Method
*Mike Bixenman, DBA, KYZEN Corporation; *Mark McMeen, STI Electronics; *Denis Jean, Kester Solder; Joe Clure, Kurtz Ersa

>>Development of an Enhanced Low Melting Point Alloy
Steven Teliszewski, Interflux Electronics N.V. ; Albrecht Beck, ERSA North America

Wednesday October 17, 2018 8:00am - 10:00am CDT
Room 49

8:00am CDT

SUB3: PCB Reliability
Chair: *Lars Boettcher, Fraunhofer IZM
Co-Chair: *Jörg Trodler, Heraeus Electronics

>>BGA Pad Cratering and Peeling During SMT Reflow
Joe Fuller, Amit Abraham, Aravind Munukutla, Ian Williams, Intel Corporation

>>PCB Reliability – and How to Audit Your Supply Base to Insure It!
Yashesh Sutariya, Saturn Electronics

>>Influence of Bonding Parameters on Reliability of Cu Wire-bonding to Electroless Ni/Pd/Au Plating
*Yoshinori Ejiri, Takehisa Sakurai, Yoshinori Arayama, Yoshiaki Tsubomatsu, Kiyoshi Hasegawa, Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd.

>>Comprehensive Study of Various Short Failures on Printed Circuited Board
Xiao He, Baojun Qiu, Daojun Luo, CEPREI

Wednesday October 17, 2018 8:00am - 10:00am CDT
Room 46

10:30am CDT

APT4: Board Level Reliability
Chair: Brian Roggeman, Qualcomm Technologies Inc.
Co-Chair: Thomas Zanatta, Zebra Technologies

>>Solder-Joint Reliability of a 0.65mm Molded Array Package for Automotive Applications
*Burton Carpenter, Mollie Benson; *Andrew Mawer, NXP Semiconductors

>>Characterization of SiP Assembly and Reliability Under Thermal Cycles
Jim Wilcox, Universal Instruments Corporation

>>Effective Approach to Enhance The Shock Performance of Ultra-large BGA Components
 Cherif Guirguis, Weidong Xie, Ph.D., Mudasir Ahmad, Gnyaneshwar Ramakrishna, Jianghai Gu, Cisco Systems

Wednesday October 17, 2018 10:30am - 12:00pm CDT
Room 44

10:30am CDT

FSA4: Low Melting Point Materials Development
Chair: Andy Behr, US Panasonic
Co-Chair: Olga Spaldon-Stewart, Kester

>>Novel High Reliability Low Temperature Solder Alloys
*Ning-Cheng, Lee, Ph.D., Francis Mutuku, Jie Geng, Hongwen Zhang , Indium Corporation

>>A Study on the Minimum and Maximum Temperatures of the Reflow Process in SMT Assembly on Paste Ccontaining Bismuth Alloys Combined With Lead-Free Solder Spheres
*Martin Anselm, Ph.D., Priscilla Gomez, Tayler Swanson, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)

>>Engineered Flux for Low Temperature Solders
Ramakrishna Hosur Venkatagiriyappa, Ph.D., Harish H S, Manjuvani J, Vangapandu Bhaskar, Ramesh Kumar, Siuli Sarkar and Vikas Patil, Alpha Assembly Solutions

Wednesday October 17, 2018 10:30am - 12:00pm CDT
Room 49

10:30am CDT

MFX4: Cleaning & Coating
Chair: Sal Sparacino, ZESTRON USA
Co-Chair: Jason Fullerton, Alpha Assembly Solutions

>>Sharp Edge Coverage and Coating Thickness in Determining Performance of Liquid Applied Conformal Coatings in Harsh Environments
Phil Kinner, Electrolube

>>SIR Characterization of No-Clean Flux Residues Under the QFN Component Using Different PCB Board Design Options
*Mike Bixenman, DBA, David Lober, KYZEN Corporation; *Mark McMeen, Collin Langley, STI Electronics

>>Assessing the Implications of Fine Mesh Solder Powder on Flux Residue Removal
Kalyan Nukala, M.S.Ch.E., Ravi Parthasarathy, M.S.Ch.E., ZESTRON Americas; Tim O’Neill, AIM; Terry Munson, Foresite


Wednesday October 17, 2018 10:30am - 12:00pm CDT
Room 46

10:30am CDT

SUB4: Surface Finish Panel Discussion - What's new or different?
Chair: *Don Banks, Abbott
Co-Chair: Lenora Clark, MacDermid Enthone

>>How Does Surface Finish Affect Solder Paste Performance?
*Tony Lentz, FCT Assembly, Inc.

>>Surface Finish Panel
Moderator:

Panelists:
*Julie Silk, Keysight Techonologies
*Lothar Henneken, Ph.D.,Robert Bosch GmbH
Rick Nichols, Atotech
*Srinivas Chada, Stryker



Wednesday October 17, 2018 10:30am - 12:00pm CDT
Room 48

1:00pm CDT

APT5: Advances in Technology for Power Packaging
Chair: *Marie Cole, IBM Corporation
Co-Chair: *Jim Wilcox, Universal Instruments Corporation

>>New Soldering Technology for High Temperature Applications: Hot Powder Connection (HotPowCon)
Steffen Käss, *Jörg Trodler, S. Fritzsche, D.Feil, T.Herberholz, Heraeus Deutschland GmbH & Co.KG

>>Liquid Dispensed Thermal Interface Materials for Electronics Applications  
John Timmerman, Ph.D., Henkel

>>Investigation of Copper Sinter Material for Die Attach
*Christian Schwarzer, Heraeus Deutschland GmbH

Wednesday October 17, 2018 1:00pm - 3:00pm CDT
Room 44

1:00pm CDT

MFX5: Reflow Technologies
Chair: *Ray Whittier, BAE Systems
Co-Chair: *Chrys Shea, Shea Engineering Services

>>Reflow Blower and Vibration Characterizaion, Effect on BGA Bridging
Jason Stafford, Supriya Agrawal, Intel Corporation

>>Operation of a Vacuum Reflow Oven with Preliminary Void Reduction Data
Fred Dimock, BTU International

>>Void Reduction in Reflow Soldering Processes by Sweep Stimulation of PCB Substrate – DoE Tests
*Viktoria Rawinski, Joe Clure, ERSA; Denis Jean, Marcel Buck, Kester

Wednesday October 17, 2018 1:00pm - 3:00pm CDT
Room 46

1:00pm CDT

SUB5: Microvia Learning Lab
FREE for all attendees!

Chair: Marc Carter, SAIC

Industry surveys show that HDI technology has experienced a healthy growth from 2000 to present day. The actual CAGR from 2016 to 2017 was double digits. Technological advances are relying more and more on microvia designs. More use and testing has revealed that there are reliability concerns surrounding those designs. In this Learning Lab, we will take a look at the currently accepted methods for microvia reliability testing and expose some weaknesses in the accuracy of those tests when compared to real world working environments. The presentations will be designed to increase awareness of this issue and foster discussion.

>>Current Understanding of the Problem and Mitigation Measures in Place
J.Magera, Motorola

>>FMEA Project Definition
J. Baccam/D.Dupriest, Lockheed Martin

>>Microvia Reliability Modeling and Simulation
G. Lengacher/J. Harms, US Navy


Wednesday October 17, 2018 1:00pm - 3:00pm CDT
Room 48
 
Thursday, October 18
 

8:00am CDT

APT6: Reliability of Intermetallics in Various Interconnects
Chair: *Burton Carpenter, NXP Semiconductors
Co-Chair: *Don Banks, Abbott

>>Comparison of Reliability of Copper, Gold, Silver, and PCC Wirebonds Under Sustained Operation at 200C
*Pradeep Lall, Ph.D., Shantanu Deshpande, Luu Nguyen, Auburn University

>>Copper-Tin Intermetallics: Their Importance, Growth Rate, and Nature
*Ron Lasky, Ph.D., Indium Corporation


>>The Role of Nickel in Solder Alloys - Part 2. The Effect of Ni on The Integrity of The Interfacial Intermetallic in Sn-Based Solder Joints to Copper Substrates
Kazuhiro Nogita, The University of Queensland; Keith Sweatman; Tetsuro Nishimura, Nihon Superior Co. Ltd.

Thursday October 18, 2018 8:00am - 9:30am CDT
Room 44

8:00am CDT

INS1: Inspection Applications
Chair: *Bill Cardoso, Ph.D., Creative Electron
Co-Chair: *Keith Bryant, YXLON International GmbH

>>How X-ray Technology is Improving the Electronics Assembly Process
Griffin Lemaster, Creative Electron

>>Continuing Test Point Management Throughout a PCB Design Flow

Zac Elliott, Mark Laing, Mentor, a Siemens Business

>>Practical Implementation of Assembly Processes for Low Melting Point Solder Pastes
Miloš Lazić, Brook Sandy-Smith, Indium Corporation; *Martin Anselm, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) 

Thursday October 18, 2018 8:00am - 9:30am CDT
Room 48

8:00am CDT

MFX6: Manufacturing Operational Challenges
Chair: *Jason Keeping, P.E., Celestica, Inc.
Co-Chair: Warren Harper, Honeywell Aerospace

>>Accelerating the Solder Paste Evaluation Process
*Chrys Shea, Shea Engineering Services

>>Requirements on a Class „0“ EPA – BASICS, STANDARDS, ESD Equipments and Measurements
Hartmut Berndt, Dipl.-Ing., B.E.STAT ESD Competence Centre

>>Experimental Study on the Capability and Performance of a Jetting Dispensing Unit In Components Fastening
*Martin Anselm, Ph.D., Keyla Y. Bastardo, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)

Thursday October 18, 2018 8:00am - 9:30am CDT
Room 46

10:00am CDT

MFX7: Rework

Chair: Robert Kinyanjui, Ph.D., John Deere Electronic Solutions, Inc.
Co-Chair: *Iulia Muntele, Ph.D., Sanmina Corporation

>>Rework Practices for µLED’s and Other Highly Miniaturized SMT Components
Neil O'Brien, Finetech

>>Laser Rework Process  For BGA a New Method for PCBA Rework Instead of Hot Air/Infrared Heating
Vikalp Narayan, John Burke, Naveen Kini, Ben choi, Robin Zhu, Herrick Fu , Alex Dai, Western Digital

>>Comparison Study Between Lead Free Solder and Low Temperature Solder for Hand Soldering Rework
Steve Folsom, Maria Mejias-Hernandez, Connie Lavinger,  Intel Corporation

Thursday October 18, 2018 10:00am - 11:30am CDT
Room 46

10:00am CDT

APT7: Reliaiblity of Low Temperature Solder (LTS) Interconnects
Chair: *Charles Woychik, i3Electronics
Co-Chair: *Steve Greathouse, Plexus Corp.

>>Low Temperature Solder Interconnect Reliability and Potential Application in Enterprise Computer and Automotive Electronics

*Paul Wang, Ph.D., David He, Vivi Cao, Jopy Tan, Mitac International Corporation

>>Low Melting Temperature Interconnect Thermal Cycling Performance Enhancement Using Elemental Tuning and Edgebond Application
*Tae Kyu Lee, Ph.D., Andy Hsiao, Mohamed Sheikh, Imbok Lee, Young-Woo Lee, Edward Ibe, Karl Loh, Tae-Kyu Lee, Portland State University

>>A Novel Approach To Determine Mechanical Fatigue Performance of Solder Material Using Single Solder Joint Test
Satyajit Walwadkar, Ph.D., *Raiyo Aspandiar, Ph.D., George Hsieh, Kevin Byrd, Intel Corporation

>>Thermomechanical Reliability of Low-Temperature Solder Alloys for Mid-Power LED Packages
*Ranjit Pandher, Ph.D., Niveditha Nagarajan; Nicholas Herrick, Alpha Assembly Solutions

Thursday October 18, 2018 10:00am - 12:00pm CDT
Room 44

10:00am CDT

INS2: Inspection 4.0

Chair: *Keith Bryant, YXLON International GmbH
Co-Chair: *Diganta Das, Ph.D., CALCE/ University of Maryland

>>Advancement of Solder Paste Inspection (SPI) Tools to Support Industry 4.0 & Package Scaling
Larry Pymento, Abhishek Prasad, Ph.D., Srinivasa R Aravamudhan and Chandru Periasamy, Intel Corporation

>>Combining Automated Advanced Process Control (APC) with Mounter Feedback to Revolutionize the PCBA Process
David Suh, Brent Fischthal, Koh Young America, Inc.

>>Industry 4.0 for Inspection in the Electronics Industry
*Ragnar Vaga, YXLON International GmbH

>>Extending 3D MRS Technology to Address Challenging Inspection and Measurement Applications
John Hoffman, Ph.D., CyberOptics Corporation

Thursday October 18, 2018 10:00am - 12:00pm CDT
Room 48

1:00pm CDT

INS3: Inspection Capabilities

Chair: *Robert Boguski, Datest Corp.
Co-Chair: Todd McFadden, Bose

>>X-ray Inspection: New Capabilities and Methodology for PCBA Analysis
Julien Perraud, Arnaud Grivon, Shaďma Enouz-Vedrenne, Thales

>>Assessment of 2nd Level Interconnect Quality in Flip Chip Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) Package Using Laser Ultrasonic Inspection Technique
Vishnu V.B. Reddy, Chidinma C. Imediegwu, Chong Ye, I. Charles Ume, Bryan Rogers, Cherif Guirguis, Kathy Derksen, Parimal Patel, Georgia Institute of Technology; Kola Akinade, Cisco Systems

>>The Hygroscopic Capacity of Integrated Circuit Packages and Printed Circuit Boards
Steven Watson, David Rathbone, Matthew Domanic, Kaitlyn Fox, VTO Labs

Thursday October 18, 2018 1:00pm - 2:30pm CDT
Room 48

3:00pm CDT

INS4: Counterfeit Detection
Chair: *Terry Kocour, Lockheed Martin
Co-Chair:  Mac Butler, Northrop Grumman Corporation

>>Essential Tools to Combat the Ingress of Counterfeit Materials
*Cameron Shearon, Shearon Consulting

>>Counterfeit Detection Using X-Ray Image as a Fingerprint
*Glen Thomas, Ph.D., Creative Electron, Inc.

>>Use of Component Documentation and Supply Chain for Counterfeit Avoidance
*Diganta Das, Ph.D., CALCE/ University of Maryland

Thursday October 18, 2018 3:00pm - 4:30pm CDT
Room 48